In-State Per Diem and the P-Card

  • July 8th, 2019
  • in News

Please remember that when you are travelling on official University business within the state of Alabama, personal meals, lodging and gratuities should not be paid on the P-Card due to State of Alabama per diem laws.  These expenses should be paid out of pocket and reimbursed at the in-state per diem rates via Concur.  Business entertainment meals with a valid justification while in travel status are allowable on the P-Card.  Additionally, if an employee is traveling within the state of Alabama to attend a convention, conference, seminar or other meeting of a state, regional, or national organization of which the state or individual is a dues-paying member, the employee may be reimbursed for their actual expenses for meals and lodging in addition to the actual expenses for transportation.  When in-state travel falls under this specific exception, the P-Card can be used for lodging expenses, and the meals and incidental expenses will be reimbursed according to the GSA per diems established for the travel destination.  Please refer to the UA Travel Policy for additional guidance.

When do I use the Entertainment Expense Form?

  • June 1st, 2019
  • in News

Section 6.3 of the UA Spending Policy details the documentation required for any entertainment expenditures.  Completing the Entertainment Expense Form will ensure that the following is documented in accordance with UA Policy.  If you can include all required information below in the Concur Expense Report or Concur Invoice, the Entertainment Expense Form does not have to be attached.

  • Identification of the person or group to be entertained, including the relationship of the persons in attendance to the particular aspects of the University program that will be benefited. This information includes titles, committee names, the field of interest of the person or group being entertained, the reason for inviting the visitor(s) to campus, and other relevant details.
    • For entertainment of small groups (10 or fewer), the names of all persons attending must be shown
    • For entertainment of 10 or more individuals, only the name or names of the honored guest or guests must be indicated, with the number of persons attending.
  • A statement as to the reason or purpose of the entertainment, including the purpose and benefits of the program to the University must be clearly indicated and understood by anyone outside the department reviewing the voucher.
    • If the function that included the entertainment is held away from the University campus, an agenda for the function must be attached.
    • If entertainment includes only UA employees, an explanation as to why it had to occur at breakfast, lunch, or dinner is necessary.
    • The date and place of entertainment.

As a reminder, entertainment events can include meals and refreshments at UA functions if the meals and refreshments are incidental to the meeting or training. The primary purpose of the meeting or educational/training session in which the meal or refreshments are provided or consumed shall be directly related to the business of the University.

PaymentWorks – Coming Soon!

  • June 1st, 2019
  • in News

We are excited to share that Accounts Payable is working to configure and implement a new supplier information system, PaymentWorks, which will automate the vendor onboarding and update process.  Using the system, vendors can submit and update their business information as necessary and also view the status of payments.  Our planned GoLive with the PaymentWorks system is late summer 2019.  As part of the implementation, several users on campus acted as “initiators” last week and invited new test vendors to register using the system.  Through this testing, we received positive feedback regarding the ease of use and the features that will be available to campus users.  Please stay tuned as we will be providing training on use of the system as part of the GoLive phase.  The video below provides more information about the PaymentWorks system.


PaymentWorks Youtube Video

Reminder of 60-Day Rule for Expense Reimbursements

  • May 1st, 2019
  • in News

All University employees who submit Expense Reports for reimbursement should remember the following:

  • Expense Reports for out-of-pocket expenses must be submitted within 60 days from the date the expense was incurred. Travel Expense Reports must be submitted after completion of the trip but within 60 days of the traveler’s return.
  • Per federal tax regulations, Expense Reports submitted after 60 days will be considered taxable income to the employee, and the appropriate taxes will be withheld from a subsequent salary check.
  • When combining smaller instances into one Expense Report, employees are encouraged to submit at least once a month. (For example, mileage logs or multiple small out-of-pocket expenses)

The 60-day rule is stated in the University’s spending and travel policies and is necessary to comply with the IRS safe-harbor guidelines for expense reimbursements. For more information, refer to the Tax Office website.

Approver View for Invoice Payment Requests

  • April 1st, 2019
  • in News

Did you know that you can modify the layout of the Invoice Payment Requests that you review and approve? Concur allows for the Invoice Images that were uploaded to the Payment Request to appear automatically in the Payment Request view without having to be opened. To update your settings, open an invoice image in an Invoice Payment Request and click on the Pin icon Concur Invoice in the top right corner. After doing this the Invoice Image will appear in the same view as the Invoice header and line item details. If you do not like the updated consolidated view, you can revert to the previous settings by clicking the Unpin icon Concur Invoice in the top right corner of the image.

Concur Invoice

Concur Invoice

  • April 1st, 2019
  • in News

We notified you last month that Concur has announced that they will be releasing a few user experience improvements coming soon to Concur Invoice. This update will take effect this month on April 13th. The primary impact to UA will be a change in terminology replacing the current “Payment Request” with “Invoice.” As a result, a Concur Invoice Payment Request will now simply be a Concur Invoice. The update will also enhance the current “Manage Requests” tab of the Invoice Module with a new “My Invoices” page.

Spring Break Reminders

  • March 8th, 2019
  • in News

Remember that Spring Break is upon us! We all get very busy in the days before the break. Avoid the rush in Accounts Payable by submitting your Expense Reports and Invoice Payment Requests as soon as possible. Additionally, ensure you have marked any items ordered and received via the Purchase Order process as received in BuyBama. We would like to process all of your payments for you prior to the upcoming break.

Concur Invoice

  • March 1st, 2019
  • in News

Concur has recently announced that they will be releasing a few user experience improvements coming soon to Concur Invoice. The primary impact to UA will be a change in terminology replacing the current “Payment Request” with “Invoice.” As a result, a Concur Invoice Payment Request will now simply be a Concur Invoice. The update will also enhance the current “Manage Requests” tab of the Invoice Module with a new “My Invoices” page. Concur has announced that the changes will take effect for all users on April 13, 2019. Look for more information regarding this user experience update in the April 2019 newsletter.

UA Moving Allowance Policy Reminder

  • February 7th, 2019
  • in News

As you begin planning for newly hired employees, please remember that UA adopted a moving allowance policy in 2018 as a result of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act that went into effect January 1, 2018.  The Act eliminated the exclusion/deduction for qualified moving expenses, and as a result, UA no longer pays moving companies directly or provides reimbursements to individuals for moving expenses.  Newly hired individuals can use our contract vendors and benefit from our negotiated rates but will pay the vendor directly.  Newly hired employees can elect the timing of the moving allowance payment.  For more information on moving allowances and temporary living allowances, please see Section 9.0 of the UA Spending Policy.

New Mileage Rates for 2019

  • January 3rd, 2019
  • in News

Effective January 1, 2019, the mileage rate paid to persons traveling in privately owned vehicles on official business for the state will be 58 cents per mile (up from 54.5 cents in 2018). These mileage rates are available in Concur and on the Accounts Payable website Mileage Rates page. When entering mileage in your Concur Expense Report, please ensure that you are including the correct Transaction Date in the Mileage Form. For example, if travel occurred in 2018, please ensure you have entered the correct transaction date in 2018 in order to properly calculate the mileage.

View Reimbursement Rates